CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 L83474

Mr. Jerry Armani
Mamiye Brothers, Inc.
112 West 34 Street
Suite 1000
New York, NY 10020-0018

RE: The tariff classification of a knit capelet from China.

Dear Mr. Armani:

In your letter dated, March 18, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style GZ002 is a knit 55% ramie and 45% cotton girl’s capelet. The capelet covers the wearer’s shoulders but does not reach the waist or cover the elbows. The item fastens in front with a metal closure and has five rows of chicken feathers sewn on as a decorative trim.

The applicable subheading for style GZ002 will be 6117.10.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing or accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or clothing accessories: shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: other, other. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem.

Style GZ002 falls within textile category designation 859. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division